Skip to Main Content
Lake Oswego Public Library

Fantasy Book List

Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater

Reserve these books

As You Wish by Jackson Pearce

Brightly Woven by Alexandra Bracken

Burn Mark by Laura Powell

By Darkness Hid by Jill Williamson (Sequel: To Darkness Fled)

Carnival of Souls by Melissa Marr

Courtship and Curses by Marissa Doyle

Dark City by Catherine Fisher (Book 1, Relic Master)

Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor

Demon King by Cinda Chima (Book 1, Seven Realms Trilogy)

Don't Expect Magic by Kathy McCullough

Dragon's Keep by Janet Lee Carey (Sequel: Dragonswood)

Dream Merchant by Isabel Hoving

Eon: Dragoneye Reborn by Alison Goodman (Sequel: Eona)

Etiquette and Espionage by Gail Carriger

Extraordinary by Nancy Werlin

Eyes Like Stars by Lisa Mantchev (Sequel: Perchance to Dream)

Evermore by Alyson, Noel (Sequels: Blue Moon; Shadowland)

Everlost by Neal Shusterman (Book 1, Skinjacker Trilogy)

Fall of a Kingdom by Hilari Bell (Sequel: Rise of a hero, Forging the Sword)

Finnikin of the Rock by Melina Marchetta

Graceling by Kirstin Cashore (Companions: Fire, Bitterblue)

A Great and Terrible Beauty by Libba Bray (Sequel: Rebel Angels, A Sweet Far Thing )

Incarnate by Jodi Meadows

Iron King by Julie Kagawa (Book 1, Iron Fey series)

Iron Thorn by Caitlin Kittredge

Kill Me Softly by Sarah Cross

Lament: The Faerie Queen's Deception by Maggie Stiefvater (Sequel: Ballad: A Gathering of Faerie)

Magic or Madness by Justine Larbalestier (Sequel: Magic Lessons)

The Mermaid's Mirror by L.K. Madigan

Midwinter Blood by Marcus Sedgwick

Misfit by Jon Skovron

Mistwood by Leah Cypress

Mystic City by Theo Lawrence

The Naming by Alison Croggon (Sequels: The Riddle, The Crow)

The Oracle Betrayed by Catherine Fisher (Sequels: The Sphere of Secrets; Day of the Scarab. Also by Fisher: Darkhenge )

Paranormalcy by Kiersten White

The Pledge by Kimberly Derting

The Poison Diaries by Maryrose Woods

Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater

The Replacement by Brenna Yuvanoff

Ruby Red by Kerstin Gier

The Scorpio Races by Maggie Stiefvater

Seraphina by Rachel Hartman

Shifter by Janice Hardy (Sequel: Blue Fire)

Shiver by Maggie Stiefvater

Seeker by William Nicholson (Sequel: Jango)

Shadow Fell by Juliet Marillier

The Singer of All Songs by Kate Constable (Sequels: The Waterless Sea; The Tenth Power)

Sweet Venom by Tera Lynn Childs

Throne of Glass by Sarah Maas

Tiger Lily by  Jodi Lynn Anderson

The Treachery of Beautiful Things by Ruth Frances Long

Trickster's Choice by Tamora Pierce (Sequel: Trickster's Queen)

Unspoken by Sarah Rees Brennan

Warrior Heir by Cinda Williams Chima (Sequels: The Wizard Heir, The Dragon Heir)

White Cat by Holly Black (Book 1, Curse Workers)

Wings by Aprilynne Pike

Witchlanders by Lena Coakley

Worldshaker by Richard Harland