Skip to Main Content
Lake Oswego Public Library

Science Fiction

The Eye of Minds by James Dashner

Reserve these books

The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey

Across the Universe by Beth Revis

The Adoration of Jenna Fox by Mary Pearson

Altered by Jennifer Rush

The Always War by Margaret Peterson Haddix

Ashes by Ilsa Bick

The Assault by Brian Falkner (See also: Brain Jack)

Awaken by Kate Kacvinsky

Black Hole Sun by David Macinnis Gill

Blood Red Road by Moira Young

Brain Jack by Brian Faulkner

Cinder by Marissa Meyer (See Sequels)

A Confusion of Princes by Garth Nix

Dangerous by Shannon Hale

The Dangerous Days of Daniel X by James Patterson (See Sequels)

Dark Inside by Jeyn Roberts

Declaration by G. R. Malley (Sequel: The Resistance)

Earth Girl by Janet Edwards

Eleventh Plague by Jeff Hirsch

Elusion by Claudia Gabel

Eve & Adam by Michael Grant

The Eye of Minds by James Dashner

Fire and Blood by Victoria Scott

Free to Fall by Lauren Miller

Grasshopper Jungle by Andrew Smith

The Here and Now by Ann Brashares

Hourglass by Myra McEnitre

I am Number Four by Pittacus Lore (See Sequels)

Inside Out by Maria Snyder

Insignia by S.J. Kincaid

In the After by Demitria Lunetta

Interworld by Neil Gaiman

The Islands at the End of the World by Austin Aslan

Life as We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeffer (See Sequels)

The Line by Teri Hall

Lockdown by Alexander Gordon Smith (See sequels)

A Matter of Days by Amber Kizer

Mila 2.0 by Debra Driza (Sequel: Renegade)

Minders by Michelle Jaffe

Mortal Engines by Philip Reeve (See sequels)

Nobody by Jennifer Lynn Barnes

Noggin by John Corey Whaley

The Obsidian Blade by Peter Hautman

Origin by Jessica Khoury

Originals by Cat Patrick (also by Patick: Revived)

Pathfinder by Orson Scott Card (Sequel: Ruins)

Planesrunner by Ian McDonald

The Program by Suzanne Young (Sequel: The Treatment)

Reboot by Amy Tintera (Sequel: Rebel)

Scan by Walter Jury

The Secret Hour by Scott Westerfeld (See sequels)

Skyship Academy: The Pearl Wars by Nick James

Taken by Erin Bowman (Sequel: Frozen)

Tankborn by Karen Sandler

These Broken Stars by Amie Kaufman

Time Riders by Alex Scarrow

Twinmaker by Sean Williams

Ultraviolet by R. J. Anderson

Unraveling by Elizabeth Norris

Unremembered by Jessica Brody

Unwind by Neal Shusterman (See sequels)

Variant by Robinson Wells

Virals by Kathy Reichs

When We Wake by Karen Healey (Sequel: While We Run)

Z by Michael Thomas Ford