Skip to Main Content

2009 Winning Photos

In 2009, the City held its first Lake Oswego Photo Contest. With approximately 170 photographs submitted, the contest was a success. These photos stood out in their respective category:

Category 1 – Life in Lake Oswego
1st Place – Christmas on the Lake by J’hon Williams
Runner Up – Street Eat by Kevin Brown
Honorable Mention – Fairy Song by Chris Thompson

Category 2 – Places in Lake Oswego
1st Place – Archway at George Rogers Park by Kevin Brown
Runner Up – Barn at Luscher Farm by Anna Guensch
Honorable Mention – Cloud Reflections at Foothills by Paul Lyons

Category 3 – Lake Oswego’s Events and Activities
1st Place – Nightlife Downtown by Michael Berger
Runner Up – Wooden Boat Festival by Kevin Brown
Honorable Mention – Beautiful Lake Oswego by Wilson Chen

Category 4 – People of Lake Oswego
1st Place – Battling the Elements by Chris Thompson
Runner Up – Ice Cream by Anna Guensch
Honorable Mention – Young Angler by Chris Thompson

Category 5 – Potpourri
1st Place – Train by Greg Seitz
Runner Up – Half Moon Bay by John Turchi
Honorable Mention – Sculpture by J’hon Williams

Category 6 – Vintage/Historic
1st Place – Squad Cars by Jim Hokinson

Click any thumbnail image to view a slideshow

Category 1 – Life in Lake Oswego 1st Place – Christmas on the Lake by J’hon WillCategory 1 – Life in Lake Oswego Runner Up – Street Eat by Kevin BrownCategory 1 – Life in Lake Oswego Honorable Mention – Fairy Song by Chris ThompsoCategory 2 – Places in Lake Oswego 1st Place – Archway at George Rogers Park by Category 2 – Places in Lake Oswego Runner Up – Barn at Luscher Farm by Anna GuenCategory 2 – Places in Lake Oswego Honorable Mention – Cloud Reflections at FootCategory 3 – Lake Oswego’s Events and Activities 1st Place – Nightlife Downtown Category 3 – Lake Oswego’s Events and Activities Runner Up – Wooden Boat FestivaCategory 3 – Lake Oswego’s Events and Activities Honorable Mention – Beautiful LCategory 4 – People of Lake Oswego 1st Place – Battling the Elements by Chris ThCategory 4 – People of Lake Oswego Runner Up – Ice Cream by Anna GuenschCategory 4 – People of Lake Oswego Honorable Mention – Young Angler by Chris ThoCategory 5 – Potpourri 1st Place – Train by Greg SeitzCategory 5 – Potpourri Runner Up – Half Moon Bay by John TurchiCategory 5 – Potpourri Honorable Mention – Sculpture by J’hon WilliamsCategory 6 – Vintage/Historic 1st Place – Squad Cars by Jim Hokinson