Skip to Main Content

2010 Winning Photos

In 2010, the City held its second annual Lake Oswego Photo Contest – another success. These photos stood out in their respective category:

Category 1 – Life in Lake Oswego
1st Place – Cyclist on C Avenue by Jackie Follett
Runner Up – Fun on the Lake by Gayle Mickey
Honorable Mention – George Rogers Park by Mary Hurst

Category 2 – Places in Lake Oswego
1st Place – Millennium Pool by Chris Thompson
Runner Up – Oswego Creek Autumn by Janice Lorentz
Honorable Mention – Arbor at Foothills Park by Paul Lyons

Category 3 – Lake Oswego’s Events and Activities
1st Place – Wooden Boat Show by Roger Nicholson
Runner Up – Hey You by Chris Thompson
Honorable Mention – Fireworks Over Lake by Janice Lorentz

Category 4 – People of Lake Oswego
1st Place – Flying With Geese by Chris Thompson
Runner Up – Bubble Trouble by Chris Thompson
Honorable Mention – Bears and Child by Marlise Scotti

Category 5 – Positive Aging in Lake Oswego
1st Place – Park Painter by Susanna Kuo
Runner Up – Petanque at Foothills Park by Jackie Follett

Category 6 – Youth
1st Place – The Road to 100 by Piers Dennis
Runner Up – Otis on a Surfboard by Eric Bates
Honorable Mention – Colors of Kettle Corn by Piers Dennis

Category 7 – Vintage/Historic
1st Place – 1964 Flood by Will Weber

Click any thumbnail image to view a slideshow

Category 1 – Life in Lake Oswego 1st Place – Cyclist on C Avenue by Jackie FolleCategory 1 – Life in Lake Oswego Runner Up – Fun on the Lake by Gayle MickeyCategory 1 – Life in Lake Oswego Honorable Mention – George Rogers Park by Mary Category 2 – Places in Lake Oswego 1st Place – Millennium Pool by Chris ThompsonCategory 2 – Places in Lake Oswego Runner Up – Oswego Creek Autumn by Janice LorCategory 2 – Places in Lake Oswego Honorable Mention – Arbor at Foothills Park bCategory 3 – Lake Oswego’s Events and Activities 1st Place – Wooden Boat Show byCategory 3 – Lake Oswego’s Events and Activities Runner Up – Hey You by Chris ThCategory 3 – Lake Oswego’s Events and Activities Honorable Mention – Fireworks OCategory 4 – People of Lake Oswego 1st Place – Flying With Geese by Chris ThompsCategory 4 – People of Lake Oswego Runner Up – Bubble Trouble by Chris ThompsonCategory 4 – People of Lake Oswego Honorable Mention – Bears and Child by MarlisCategory 5 – Positive Aging in Lake Oswego 1st Place – Park Painter by Susanna KCategory 5 – Positive Aging in Lake Oswego Runner Up – Petanque at Foothills ParCategory 6 – Youth 1st Place – The Road to 100 by Piers DennisCategory 6 – Youth Runner Up – Otis on a Surfboard by Eric BatesCategory 6 – Youth Honorable Mention – Colors of Kettle Corn by Piers DennisCategory 7 – Vintage/Historic 1st Place – 1964 Flood by Will Weber