Skip to Main Content
Luscher Farm storm

Boil Water Notice Issued for homes on Condolea Court and Condolea Drive in Lake Oswego

UPDATE:

The Boil Water Notice for homes on Condelea Court and Condelea Drive has been lifted. At 4:30 p.m., on Sunday, December 15, the City received the lab results for the water - they came back clear. Residents in the affected area are no longer required to boil their water before using.

If you have any questions, please contact the Lake Oswego Water Treatment Plant at 503-635-0394.

 

BACKGROUND:

At approximately 3:30 p.m. on December 13, 2013, a waterline break was reported on Condelea Court. City Public Works crews arrive on the site just before 4 p.m. to access and begin repair of the break. An estimated 25,000 gallons of water was lost due to the break in the 4 inch cast iron pipe.  Water service was restored at approximately 11 p.m.

As a result of this break, a boil water notice is in effect for homes on Condolea Court and Condolea Drive (see attached map).  Water outside this area is on other distribution lines, so is not affected. If you live on Condolea Court or Condolea Drive, DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.

Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one full minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water.  Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

The boil water notice will remain in effect until tests show no bacteria are present. When tests are clear, water will no longer need to be boiled.  A water sample taken tonight will be analyzed by a lab on Saturday morning.  Results should be in Sunday morning. The City expects to have results on Sunday mid-day.

Please check the City's website, www.ci.oswego.or.us, for updates or call the Lake Oswego Water Treatment Plant at 503-635-0394. A map has been posted below that highlights the affected area.

All affected residents were notified using door hangers and through CodeRED, the City’s emergency notification system. If you would like to learn more about CodeRED or register to receive emergency notifications, please go to:  http://www.ci.oswego.or.us/citymanager/code-red-emergency-notification.