The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Since Country Club Rd. is a primary thoroughfare into the downtown area and through the City, the Council has expressed interest in having a greater say in issues affecting the area. The Council also cited increasing development pressures in the area and the need to regulate development more consistent with City standards to promote compatibility with the community. DISCUSSION: Per Council's request, staff has reviewed the potential to annex this area through the island annexation statute (ORS 222.750). This statute states "When territory not within a city is surrounded by the corporate boundaries of the city, or by the corporate boundaries of the city and ocean shore or a stream, bay, lake or other body of water, it is within the power and authority of that city to annex such territory." Based on the analysis (attachment 3) by the City attorney's office, Lower Iron Mt. Creek may be classified as a stream, and therefore, this area constitutes an island.