The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Miller & Lux v Madera Canal & Irrig. Co. 155 Cal 59, 99 P 502. 78 Am. Jur. 2d Waters § 6 (1975)(updated through May 2000 Cumulative Supplement) Based on the description of Lower Iron Mtn. Creek, and the general authorities defining "stream", 1 conclude that Lower Iron Mtn. Creek would qualify as a "stream" under ORS 222.750. B. Annexation of Lots Bisected By Stream In some instances the stream bisects a lot. Political jurisdiction is not required under ORS 222.750 to conform to lot boundaries. The City does not have the authority under ORS 222.750 to exclude portions of the territory surrounded by the city boundaries and a stream: "When territory not within a city is surrounded by the corporate boundaries of the city, or by the corporate boundaries of the city and the ocean shore or a stream, bay, lake or other body of water, it is within the power and authority of that city to annex such territory.... .. This will present some development jurisdiction challenges should the owner of a bisected parcel wish to develop unless the City and County work out a development regulation arrangement so that the entire parcel is