Agenda Item - 2022-05-17 - Number 6.1 - Ordinance 2892 - Middle Housing (House Bill) Code Amendments - LU 22-0007 6.1
[…] Commission were then presented to City Council at their meeting on February 15, 2022.
Per the above-stated Council initiative, the proposed middle housing code amendments have
been drafted to comply with the minimum compliance provisions of Division 46 while
maintaining consistency with the community's sense of place, neighborhood character, and
livability.
IV. NOTICE OF APPLICATION
A. Newspaper Notice
On March 30, 2022, public notice of the proposed CDC text amendments and
Planning Commission public hearing will be published in the Lake Oswego Review.
B. ORS 227.186 (Measure 56) Notice
The City followed the procedures required by ORS 227.186 (Ballot Measure 56) for
notification of the owners of property potentially affected by changes that "amends
an ordinance in a manner that limits or prohibits land uses previously allowed in the
affected zone." In addition to complying with the requirements of House Bill 2001 by
Planning Commission Public Hearing Exhibit D-1/Page 16 of 45 LU 22-0007
4/11/22
allowing middle housing in any zone that permits attached single-family dwellings,