The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The requirement for overly complex or convoluted analysis is not clear. Second, standards must be objective, meaning existing independent of mind. Standards are not objective if they impose subjective, value-laden analyses that are designed to balance or mitigate impacts of the development on the property to be developed or the adjoining properties or community. A project applicant may choose to proceed under an alternative review process that includes non-clear or subjective analysis in order to obtain additional development incentives. ORS 197.307(6) states that, "In addition to an approval process for needed housing based on clear and objective standards, conditions and procedures as provided in subsection (4) of this section, a local government may adopt and apply an alternative approval process for applications and permits for residential Portland I Bend I Vancouver,WA I jordanramis.com JORDAN RAM IS New Look Development Project— LU 23-0002 December 15, 2023 Page 6 development based on approval criteria regulating, in whole or in part, appearance or aesthetics that are not clear and objective" (emphasis added). Importantly, this alternative review path is only available so long as an underlying project could otherwise utilize the clear and objective path.