The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] As such, its adoption was thus a land use decision pursuant to ORS 197.015(10)(a)(A)(ii).1 The Wastewater Master Plan was most recently amended in February 2020. Appeals of land use decisions require filing a notice of intent to appeal with LUBA within 21 days after the land use decision becomes final.2 Neither the Project opponents, nor anyone else, filed an appeal during that 21-day period. As such, the appeal period for the Wastewater Master Plan has expired and any challenge to it now is an impermissible collateral attack. 1 ORS 197.015(10)states, "Land use decision: (a) Includes: (A)A final decision or determination made by a local government or special district that concerns the adoption, amendment or application of: (i) The goals; (ii) A comprehensive plan provision; (iii)A land use regulation; or(iv)A new land use regulation" 2 OAR 661-010-0015(1)(a)states, "(a)The Notice, together with two copies, and the filing fee required by section (4) of this rule, shall be filed with the Board on or before the 21st day after the date the decision sought to be reviewed becomes final or within the time provided by ORS