The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] However, Project opponents contend that the City must apply other criteria contained in the City Charter when reviewing the Project. Doing so would violate state law by applying non-clear and subjective criteria that are completely prohibited. State law requires that local jurisdictions apply only clear and objective standards and conditions of approval to residential development projects. The Needed Housing Statute, ORS 197.307(4) states that, "Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, a local government may adopt and apply only clear and objective standards, conditions and procedures regulating the development of housing, including needed housing." In 2017 the legislature extended the clear and objective requirements to the development of all housing. Because the Project is for the development of housing, the City is required to follow ORS 197.307(4) and apply only clear and objective standards during the review process.