The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] For these reasons, ORS 197.307(4) fully prohibits the City from "applying" the City Charter writ large or Chapter X during the Project review process as the Project opponents contend. 4. The Charter Does Not Contain Development Criteria Applicable to the Project State law requires that the City apply only those development criteria contained in the Lake Oswego Municipal Code sections related to the development of the Project. As such, any criteria outside of these sections are wholly irrelevant to the Commission's deliberations for the Project. ORS 227.173(1) states, "Approval or denial of a discretionary permit application shall be based on standards and criteria, which shall be set forth in the development ordinance and which shall relate approval or denial of a discretionary permit application to the development ordinance and to the comprehensive plan for the area in which the development would occur and to the development ordinance and comprehensive plan for the city as a whole" (emphasis added).