F-017 Chapter X Analysis Memo 12-15-2023
[…] policies). The commenters do not point to how the voters would have intended Chapter X to be
an implementation of the Comprehensive Plan policies that address LCDC Goals 5, 10, 11 and
14.
Neither the text nor the legislative history of the 2014 amendments (Explanatory Statement
and Arguments in Favor) to Chapter X state that the amendments were intended to implement
Page 7 of 29
the City’s Comprehensive Plan, nor referenced Chapter X itself as a “land use regulation” as
defined under ORS 197.012(11). See Attachment 1.
3. Charter May Not be a Permissible Means to Enact a Land Use Regulation
ORS 227.186(2), enacted as part of 1998 Ballot Measure 56, states that land use legislation is to
be adopted by ordinance:
“All legislative acts relating to comprehensive plans, land use planning or zoning
adopted by a city shall be by ordinance.”
Other provisions of ORS 227.186 require individual written notice prior to a local government
adopting an ordinance “rezoning” property: “Property is rezoned when the city … (b) Adopts or
amends an ordinance in a manner that limits or prohibits land uses previously allowed in the
affected zone.”
Arguably state law prohibits the adoption of land use regulations that limit or prohibit land uses
allowed in a zone by a charter, rather than by ordinance, because to do so would circumvent
the individual property owner notification and public hearing procedures required of ORS