Agenda Item - 2024-02-06 - Number 9.1 - AP 23-03, Appeal of Type II Tree Removal Application 499-23-001116-TREE 9.1
[…] reasonable alternatives that still allows the applicant the maximum development and
would not result in removal of the tree, the opponent must show that the opponent's
Page 9
proposed alternative is "reasonable," which requires the opponent to show that the
opponent's alternative design is both constructible and functional, as evidenced by
market acceptance. Appellant did not present an alternative that permitted maximum
development allowed by the code; rather Appellant argues that Applicant should
develop less than permitted by the code.
c.) Applicability of ORS 197.307
"[A]local government may adopt and apply only clear and objective standards,
conditions and procedures regulating the development of housing, including needed
housing. The standards, conditions and procedures:
(a) May include, but are not limited to, one or more provisions regulating the
density or height of a development.
(b) May not have the effect, either in themselves or cumulatively, of discouraging
needed housing through unreasonable cost or delay." ORS 197.307(4).
If the code criteria are not met for a tree, Applicant alternatively argues that, as the purpose of
the tree removal is for development of housing, that the code criteria cannot be applied if it is